Lazo — Tied togetherLazo — Tied together

Duluth and Superior, Minnesota › Wedding Cakes & Desserts › Snazzy Cakes

Wedding Cake Baker · Duluth

Snazzy Cakes

Check your date

New to LazoDuluth

Free to inquireRankings never for saleContracts in one thread

About Snazzy Cakes

Snazzy Cakes brings cake baker services to weddings across Duluth and Superior, Minnesota, working from Duluth. The studio sits within easy reach of popular venues including Sacred Heart Music Center and Greysolon by Black Woods. Verified reviews from real couples appear below as they are earned — rankings on Lazo are never sold.

snazzycakestudio.com

Verified reviews

No reviews yet. Only couples who book Snazzy Cakes through Lazo can leave one, and it’s the only thing that moves a Lazo Score.

Frequently asked questions

Planning a wedding cake baker in Duluth

How much does a wedding cake cost in Duluth?

Wedding cakes in Duluth usually price by the slice — commonly $4–$9 — so a 120-guest cake often lands between $500 and $1,000. Detailed sugar work and metallic finishes raise the number; many couples pair a smaller display cake with sheet cakes to serve everyone.

How does Lazo rank wedding cakes & desserts in Duluth?

Rankings come from the Lazo Score — verified reviews weighted for recency — and are never sold. Vendors without verified reviews yet start at the community baseline of 65 and earn their score as verified reviews arrive.

Wedding venues near Snazzy Cakes

VenueDistance
Sacred Heart Music Center1.2 mi
Greysolon by Black Woods1.3 mi
Greysolon Ballroom1.3 mi

Straight-line distance from Snazzy Cakes to each venue listed on Lazo.

Duluth weddings, month by month

Days typically top out between 65° and 85° in June, July, August, September. The driest months are January, February, December.

MonthHighLowRainGolden hourSunset
Jan20°2°9%3:58 PM4:47 PM
Feb25°6°11%4:50 PM5:33 PM
Mar36°18°14%6:34 PM7:14 PM
Apr49°30°19%7:16 PM7:57 PM
May63°41°24%7:52 PM8:36 PM
Jun72°50°27%8:17 PM9:04 PM
Jul78°56°22%8:13 PM8:58 PM
Aug76°55°21%7:36 PM8:18 PM
Sep67°47°22%6:40 PM7:20 PM
Oct53°36°19%5:39 PM6:21 PM
Nov37°22°16%3:47 PM4:34 PM
Dec25°10°12%3:29 PM4:20 PM

Average highs, lows and the share of days with 0.1″ of rain or more, from NOAA’s 1991–2020 climate normals at Duluth (5.6 mi from Duluth). Golden hour begins when the sun is 6° above the horizon; both times are for the 15th of each month in Duluth.

Getting to Duluth

Airports
AirportDistanceEst. drive
DLH Duluth International Airport6 mi10 min
HIB Range Regional Airport54 mi1 hr 20 min
MSP Minneapolis–Saint Paul International Airport / Wold–Chamberlain Field141 mi3 hr 30 min
Nearby cities
CityDistanceEst. drive
Minneapolis136 mi2 hr 50 min

Straight-line distance from central Duluth; drive times are estimates, not routes. Airports with scheduled passenger service, from OurAirports.

Details

Based in
1401 Rice Lake Rd, Duluth, MN 55811, USA
Where
Duluth · 2 miles northeast of central Duluth
Listed under
Wedding Cakes & Desserts
In Duluth
One of 6 wedding cakes & desserts we list · 1 within 3 miles
Website
Visit site

Around Duluth

Nearest venue
Sacred Heart Music Center, 1.2 mi
Venues within 10 mi
23 wedding venues
Wedding Cakes & Desserts nearby
1 within 3 mi, 5 within 10
Communities served
Superior, Hermantown

Distances are straight-line from Snazzy Cakes; counts come from the businesses and venues Lazo lists around Duluth.

Before you book a wedding cake baker

Couples also looked at

PLANNING YOUR WEDDING?

Create a free wedding website — type your names, watch it come alive.

Browse the templates

Is this your business?

Claim this profile free. Reply to reviews free. Receive verified leads free — forever.

Claim this profile

Snazzy CakesFree to inquire

Check your date