Lazo — Tied togetherLazo — Tied together

Hammond and Gary, Portage, Merrillville, Indiana › Hair & Makeup Artists › Jay Marie Salon and Spa

Hair & Makeup Artist · Schererville

Jay Marie Salon and Spa

Check your date

New to LazoSchererville

Free to inquireRankings never for saleContracts in one thread

About Jay Marie Salon and Spa

Jay Marie Salon and Spa is a hair & makeup artist serving couples across the Hammond area from Schererville. The studio sits within easy reach of popular venues including Villa Cesare Banquets & Events and Meyer's Castle. This profile is free to claim; verified couple reviews — never payments — determine how it ranks.

jaymariesalon.com

Verified reviews

No reviews yet. Only couples who book Jay Marie Salon and Spa through Lazo can leave one, and it’s the only thing that moves a Lazo Score.

Frequently asked questions

Planning a hair & makeup artist in Hammond

How much is bridal hair and makeup in Hammond?

Bridal hair and makeup in Hammond typically runs $150–$350 for the bride (often including a trial), with bridal-party services around $75–$150 per person per service. Book a trial 2–3 months out, and confirm on-site timing — morning schedules are where weddings run late.

How does Lazo rank hair & makeup artists in Hammond?

Rankings come from the Lazo Score — verified reviews weighted for recency — and are never sold. Vendors without verified reviews yet start at the community baseline of 65 and earn their score as verified reviews arrive.

Wedding venues near Jay Marie Salon and Spa

VenueDistance
Villa Cesare Banquets & Events0.6 mi
Meyer's Castle2.1 mi
The Bankquet2.4 mi

Straight-line distance from Jay Marie Salon and Spa to each venue listed on Lazo.

Hammond weddings, month by month

Days typically top out between 65° and 85° in May, June, July, August, September. The driest months are January, February, December.

MonthHighLowRainGolden hourSunset
Jan33°19°11%4:02 PM4:44 PM
Feb37°23°12%4:44 PM5:23 PM
Mar48°32°16%6:19 PM6:56 PM
Apr60°41°23%6:53 PM7:30 PM
May71°52°26%7:22 PM8:02 PM
Jun81°62°27%7:44 PM8:26 PM
Jul85°68°18%7:41 PM8:22 PM
Aug83°66°21%7:11 PM7:49 PM
Sep76°59°18%6:22 PM6:59 PM
Oct63°46°20%5:30 PM6:08 PM
Nov49°35°16%3:48 PM4:29 PM
Dec38°25°14%3:35 PM4:20 PM

Average highs, lows and the share of days with 0.1″ of rain or more, from NOAA’s 1991–2020 climate normals at Chicago Midway Airport (17.6 mi from Hammond). Golden hour begins when the sun is 6° above the horizon; both times are for the 15th of each month in Hammond.

Getting to Hammond

Airports
AirportDistanceEst. drive
GYY Gary/Chicago International Airport4 mi5 min
MDW Chicago Midway International Airport18 mi25 min
ORD Chicago O'Hare International Airport33 mi50 min
Nearby cities
CityDistanceEst. drive
Chicago19 mi25 min
Milwaukee100 mi2 hr
Indianapolis146 mi3 hr
Detroit234 mi4 hr 50 min

Straight-line distance from central Hammond; drive times are estimates, not routes. Airports with scheduled passenger service, from OurAirports.

Details

Based in
808 Cedar Pkwy, Schererville, IN 46375, USA
Where
Schererville · 7 miles south of central Hammond
Listed under
Hair & Makeup Artists
In Hammond
One of 22 hair & makeup artists we list · 6 within 3 miles
Website
Visit site

Around Schererville

Nearest venue
Villa Cesare Banquets & Events, 0.6 mi
Venues within 10 mi
20 wedding venues
Hair & Makeup Artists nearby
6 within 3 mi, 11 within 10
Guest hotels
19 within 5 mi
Communities served
Highland, Dyer, St John, Griffith

Distances are straight-line from Jay Marie Salon and Spa; counts come from the businesses and venues Lazo lists around Hammond.

Before you book a hair & makeup artist

Couples also looked at

PLANNING YOUR WEDDING?

Create a free wedding website — type your names, watch it come alive.

Browse the templates

Is this your business?

Claim this profile free. Reply to reviews free. Receive verified leads free — forever.

Claim this profile

Jay Marie Salon and SpaFree to inquire

Check your date