Lazo — Tied togetherLazo — Tied together

Hammond and Gary, Portage, Merrillville, Indiana › Wedding Cakes & Desserts › Schultz Floral

Wedding Cake Baker · Valparaiso

Schultz Floral

Check your date

New to LazoValparaiso

Free to inquireRankings never for saleContracts in one thread

About Schultz Floral

Couples planning a Hammond wedding will find Schultz Floral among the Valparaiso area's wedding florists. Beyond wedding florists, the business also offers wedding cakes & desserts — a range that can simplify vendor coordination. Verified reviews from real couples appear below as they are earned — rankings on Lazo are never sold.

schultzfloralshop.com

Verified reviews

No reviews yet. Only couples who book Schultz Floral through Lazo can leave one, and it’s the only thing that moves a Lazo Score.

Frequently asked questions

Planning a wedding cake baker in Hammond

How much does a wedding cake cost in Hammond?

Wedding cakes in Hammond usually price by the slice — commonly $4–$9 — so a 120-guest cake often lands between $500 and $1,000. Detailed sugar work and metallic finishes raise the number; many couples pair a smaller display cake with sheet cakes to serve everyone.

How does Lazo rank wedding cakes & desserts in Hammond?

Rankings come from the Lazo Score — verified reviews weighted for recency — and are never sold. Vendors without verified reviews yet start at the community baseline of 65 and earn their score as verified reviews arrive.

Wedding venues near Schultz Floral

VenueDistance
Amplified Events0.1 mi
27 Entertainment0.4 mi
Orchestrated Events0.4 mi

Straight-line distance from Schultz Floral to each venue listed on Lazo.

Hammond weddings, month by month

Days typically top out between 65° and 85° in May, June, July, August, September. The driest months are January, February, December.

MonthHighLowRainGolden hourSunset
Jan33°19°11%4:02 PM4:44 PM
Feb37°23°12%4:44 PM5:23 PM
Mar48°32°16%6:19 PM6:56 PM
Apr60°41°23%6:53 PM7:30 PM
May71°52°26%7:22 PM8:02 PM
Jun81°62°27%7:44 PM8:26 PM
Jul85°68°18%7:41 PM8:22 PM
Aug83°66°21%7:11 PM7:49 PM
Sep76°59°18%6:22 PM6:59 PM
Oct63°46°20%5:30 PM6:08 PM
Nov49°35°16%3:48 PM4:29 PM
Dec38°25°14%3:35 PM4:20 PM

Average highs, lows and the share of days with 0.1″ of rain or more, from NOAA’s 1991–2020 climate normals at Chicago Midway Airport (17.6 mi from Hammond). Golden hour begins when the sun is 6° above the horizon; both times are for the 15th of each month in Hammond.

Getting to Hammond

Airports
AirportDistanceEst. drive
GYY Gary/Chicago International Airport4 mi5 min
MDW Chicago Midway International Airport18 mi25 min
ORD Chicago O'Hare International Airport33 mi50 min
Nearby cities
CityDistanceEst. drive
Chicago19 mi25 min
Milwaukee100 mi2 hr
Indianapolis146 mi3 hr
Detroit234 mi4 hr 50 min

Straight-line distance from central Hammond; drive times are estimates, not routes. Airports with scheduled passenger service, from OurAirports.

Details

Based in
551 Franklin St, Valparaiso, IN 46383, USA
Where
Valparaiso · 25 miles southeast of central Hammond
Listed under
Wedding Cakes & Desserts · Wedding Cakes & Desserts
In Hammond
One of 13 wedding cakes & desserts we list · 2 within 3 miles
Website
Visit site

Around Valparaiso

Nearest venue
Amplified Events, 0.1 mi
Venues within 10 mi
12 wedding venues
Wedding Florists nearby
2 within 3 mi, 3 within 10

Distances are straight-line from Schultz Floral; counts come from the businesses and venues Lazo lists around Hammond.

Before you book a wedding cake baker

Couples also looked at

PLANNING YOUR WEDDING?

Create a free wedding website — type your names, watch it come alive.

Browse the templates

Is this your business?

Claim this profile free. Reply to reviews free. Receive verified leads free — forever.

Claim this profile

Schultz FloralFree to inquire

Check your date