Lazo — Tied togetherLazo — Tied together

Harrisonburg and Staunton, Virginia › Hair & Makeup Artists › The Studio Beauty and Wellness

Hair & Makeup Artist · Harrisonburg

The Studio Beauty and Wellness

Check your date

New to LazoHarrisonburg

Free to inquireRankings never for saleContracts in one thread

About The Studio Beauty and Wellness

The Studio Beauty and Wellness brings hair & makeup artist services to weddings across Harrisonburg and Staunton, Virginia, working from Harrisonburg. The studio sits within easy reach of popular venues including The James Morgan and White Oak Lavender Farm & The Purple WOLF Vineyard. This profile is free to claim; verified couple reviews — never payments — determine how it ranks.

thestudiohairsalon.com

Verified reviews

No reviews yet. Only couples who book The Studio Beauty and Wellness through Lazo can leave one, and it’s the only thing that moves a Lazo Score.

Frequently asked questions

Planning a hair & makeup artist in Harrisonburg

How much is bridal hair and makeup in Harrisonburg?

Bridal hair and makeup in Harrisonburg typically runs $150–$350 for the bride (often including a trial), with bridal-party services around $75–$150 per person per service. Book a trial 2–3 months out, and confirm on-site timing — morning schedules are where weddings run late.

How does Lazo rank hair & makeup artists in Harrisonburg?

Rankings come from the Lazo Score — verified reviews weighted for recency — and are never sold. Vendors without verified reviews yet start at the community baseline of 65 and earn their score as verified reviews arrive.

Wedding venues near The Studio Beauty and Wellness

VenueDistance
The James Morgan4.3 mi
White Oak Lavender Farm & The Purple WOLF Vineyard4.4 mi
Silver Lake Mill4.7 mi

Straight-line distance from The Studio Beauty and Wellness to each venue listed on Lazo.

Venues that recommend The Studio Beauty and Wellness

Each venue links to The Studio Beauty and Wellness on its own preferred-vendor page.

Harrisonburg weddings, month by month

Days typically top out between 65° and 85° in April, May, June, August, September, October. The driest months are January, October, November.

MonthHighLowRainGolden hourSunset
Jan42°23°18%4:38 PM5:18 PM
Feb46°24°18%5:16 PM5:53 PM
Mar54°30°21%6:47 PM7:22 PM
Apr65°40°24%7:16 PM7:52 PM
May74°50°29%7:42 PM8:20 PM
Jun82°60°25%8:01 PM8:41 PM
Jul86°64°25%8:00 PM8:38 PM
Aug84°62°23%7:33 PM8:09 PM
Sep78°55°18%6:48 PM7:23 PM
Oct67°43°16%6:01 PM6:37 PM
Nov56°32°17%4:23 PM5:02 PM
Dec46°26°18%4:14 PM4:55 PM

Average highs, lows and the share of days with 0.1″ of rain or more, from NOAA’s 1991–2020 climate normals at Dale Enterprise (3.6 mi from Harrisonburg). Golden hour begins when the sun is 6° above the horizon; both times are for the 15th of each month in Harrisonburg.

Getting to Harrisonburg

Airports
AirportDistanceEst. drive
SHD Shenandoah Valley Regional Airport12 mi20 min
CHO Charlottesville Albemarle Airport31 mi45 min
IAD Washington Dulles International Airport84 mi2 hr 10 min
Nearby cities
CityDistanceEst. drive
Richmond100 mi2 hr
Washington DC104 mi2 hr 10 min
Baltimore135 mi2 hr 50 min
Pittsburgh151 mi3 hr 10 min

Straight-line distance from central Harrisonburg; drive times are estimates, not routes. Airports with scheduled passenger service, from OurAirports.

Details

Based in
353 Neff Ave, Harrisonburg, VA 22801, USA
Where
Harrisonburg · central Harrisonburg
Listed under
Hair & Makeup Artists
In Harrisonburg
One of 8 hair & makeup artists we list · 4 within 3 miles
Website
Visit site

Around Harrisonburg

Nearest venue
The James Morgan, 4.3 mi
Venues within 10 mi
9 wedding venues
Hair & Makeup Artists nearby
4 within 3 mi, 4 within 10
Guest hotels
29 within 5 mi
Communities served
Mt Crawford, Dayton, Keezletown

Distances are straight-line from The Studio Beauty and Wellness; counts come from the businesses and venues Lazo lists around Harrisonburg.

Before you book a hair & makeup artist

Couples also looked at

PLANNING YOUR WEDDING?

Create a free wedding website — type your names, watch it come alive.

Browse the templates

Is this your business?

Claim this profile free. Reply to reviews free. Receive verified leads free — forever.

Claim this profile

The Studio Beauty and WellnessFree to inquire

Check your date