Lazo — Tied togetherLazo — Tied together

Johnson City and Kingsport, Bristol, Tennessee › Wedding Caterers › Teri's Cakes & Catering LLC

Wedding Caterer · Blountville

Teri's Cakes & Catering LLC

Check your date

New to LazoBlountville

Free to inquireRankings never for saleContracts in one thread

About Teri's Cakes & Catering LLC

Based in Blountville, Teri's Cakes & Catering LLC works with couples planning weddings throughout Johnson City and Kingsport, Bristol, Tennessee. The studio sits within easy reach of popular venues including The Lake House and Chateau Selah. Verified reviews from real couples appear below as they are earned — rankings on Lazo are never sold.

Verified reviews

No reviews yet. Only couples who book Teri's Cakes & Catering LLC through Lazo can leave one, and it’s the only thing that moves a Lazo Score.

Frequently asked questions

Planning a wedding caterer in Johnson City

How much does wedding catering cost in Johnson City?

Catering in Johnson City typically runs $40–$120 per guest depending on service style — buffet and stations at the lower range, plated service higher. Confirm what staffing, rentals, and service fees are included; the per-plate number rarely tells the whole story.

How does Lazo rank wedding caterers in Johnson City?

Rankings come from the Lazo Score — verified reviews weighted for recency — and are never sold. Vendors without verified reviews yet start at the community baseline of 65 and earn their score as verified reviews arrive.

Wedding venues near Teri's Cakes & Catering LLC

VenueDistance
The Lake House3.2 mi
Chateau Selah6.7 mi
Waterstone Wedding and Event Venue9.3 mi

Straight-line distance from Teri's Cakes & Catering LLC to each venue listed on Lazo.

Johnson City weddings, month by month

Days typically top out between 65° and 85° in April, May, June, September, October. The driest months are September, October, November.

MonthHighLowRainGolden hourSunset
Jan46°26°24%4:59 PM5:38 PM
Feb51°29°28%5:34 PM6:10 PM
Mar59°35°27%7:02 PM7:37 PM
Apr69°43°26%7:29 PM8:03 PM
May77°52°26%7:52 PM8:29 PM
Jun84°61°29%8:10 PM8:48 PM
Jul86°65°29%8:09 PM8:47 PM
Aug86°63°22%7:44 PM8:19 PM
Sep81°56°18%7:02 PM7:36 PM
Oct70°44°17%6:18 PM6:53 PM
Nov59°34°20%4:43 PM5:21 PM
Dec50°29°25%4:35 PM5:15 PM

Average highs, lows and the share of days with 0.1″ of rain or more, from NOAA’s 1991–2020 climate normals at Bristol Tri City Airport (9.1 mi from Johnson City). Golden hour begins when the sun is 6° above the horizon; both times are for the 15th of each month in Johnson City.

Getting to Johnson City

Airports
AirportDistanceEst. drive
TRI Tri-Cities Regional TN/VA Airport9 mi15 min
AVL Asheville Regional Airport63 mi1 hr 30 min
TYS McGhee Tyson Airport97 mi2 hr 30 min
Nearby cities
CityDistanceEst. drive
Charlotte116 mi2 hr 20 min
Atlanta212 mi4 hr 20 min
Raleigh-Durham213 mi4 hr 20 min
Cincinnati223 mi4 hr 40 min

Straight-line distance from central Johnson City; drive times are estimates, not routes. Airports with scheduled passenger service, from OurAirports.

Details

Based in
593 TN-75, Blountville, TN 37617, USA
Where
Blountville · 12 miles north of central Johnson City
Listed under
Wedding Caterers · Wedding Cakes & Desserts
In Johnson City
One of 18 wedding caterers we list

Around Blountville

Nearest venue
The Lake House, 3.2 mi
Venues within 10 mi
6 wedding venues
Wedding Caterers nearby
4 within 10
Guest hotels
3 within 5 mi
Communities served
Bluff City, Piney Flats

Distances are straight-line from Teri's Cakes & Catering LLC; counts come from the businesses and venues Lazo lists around Johnson City.

Before you book a wedding caterer

Couples also looked at

PLANNING YOUR WEDDING?

Create a free wedding website — type your names, watch it come alive.

Browse the templates

Is this your business?

Claim this profile free. Reply to reviews free. Receive verified leads free — forever.

Claim this profile

Teri's Cakes & Catering LLCFree to inquire

Check your date