Lazo — Tied togetherLazo — Tied together

Midland and Odessa, Texas › Wedding Caterers › Bush Convention Center

Wedding Caterer · Midland

Bush Convention Center

Check your date

New to LazoMidland

Free to inquireRankings never for saleContracts in one thread

About Bush Convention Center

Bush Convention Center brings venue services to weddings across Midland and Odessa, Texas, working from Midland. Couples touring this venue often compare it with nearby options such as Class Act Event Venue, Midland County Horseshoe. This profile is free to claim; verified couple reviews — never payments — determine how it ranks.

bushconventioncenter.com

Verified reviews

No reviews yet. Only couples who book Bush Convention Center through Lazo can leave one, and it’s the only thing that moves a Lazo Score.

Frequently asked questions

Planning a wedding caterer in Midland

How much does wedding catering cost in Midland?

Catering in Midland typically runs $40–$120 per guest depending on service style — buffet and stations at the lower range, plated service higher. Confirm what staffing, rentals, and service fees are included; the per-plate number rarely tells the whole story.

How does Lazo rank wedding caterers in Midland?

Rankings come from the Lazo Score — verified reviews weighted for recency — and are never sold. Vendors without verified reviews yet start at the community baseline of 65 and earn their score as verified reviews arrive.

Wedding venues near Bush Convention Center

VenueDistance
Class Act Event Venue0.4 mi
Midland County Horseshoe2.1 mi
Kessler's Hall2.1 mi

Straight-line distance from Bush Convention Center to each venue listed on Lazo.

Midland weddings, month by month

Days typically top out between 65° and 85° in March, April, October, November. The driest months are January, March, April.

MonthHighLowRainGolden hourSunset
Jan59°33°5%5:30 PM6:06 PM
Feb64°37°6%6:01 PM6:34 PM
Mar72°44°5%7:24 PM7:56 PM
Apr80°52°5%7:45 PM8:17 PM
May88°62°8%8:04 PM8:39 PM
Jun95°70°10%8:20 PM8:56 PM
Jul96°73°9%8:20 PM8:55 PM
Aug95°72°9%7:58 PM8:32 PM
Sep88°65°11%7:21 PM7:54 PM
Oct79°54°8%6:42 PM7:15 PM
Nov67°42°6%5:13 PM5:48 PM
Dec59°34°5%5:08 PM5:45 PM

Average highs, lows and the share of days with 0.1″ of rain or more, from NOAA’s 1991–2020 climate normals at Midland Odessa (7.1 mi from Midland). Golden hour begins when the sun is 6° above the horizon; both times are for the 15th of each month in Midland.

Getting to Midland

Airports
AirportDistanceEst. drive
MAF Midland International Air and Space Port8 mi10 min
HOB Lea County Regional Airport79 mi2 hr
SJT San Angelo Regional Mathis Field106 mi2 hr 40 min
Nearby cities
CityDistanceEst. drive
San Antonio280 mi5 hr 50 min
Austin286 mi5 hr 50 min
Dallas-Fort Worth314 mi6 hr 30 min

Straight-line distance from central Midland; drive times are estimates, not routes. Airports with scheduled passenger service, from OurAirports.

Details

Based in
105 N Main St, Midland, TX 79701, USA
Where
Midland · 3 miles southeast of central Midland
Listed under
Wedding Caterers · Wedding Caterers
In Midland
One of 19 wedding caterers we list · 4 within 3 miles
Website
Visit site

Around Midland

Wedding Venues nearby
4 within 3 mi, 9 within 10

Distances are straight-line from Bush Convention Center; counts come from the businesses and venues Lazo lists around Midland.

Nearby vendors

Before you book a wedding caterer

Couples also looked at

PLANNING YOUR WEDDING?

Create a free wedding website — type your names, watch it come alive.

Browse the templates

Is this your business?

Claim this profile free. Reply to reviews free. Receive verified leads free — forever.

Claim this profile

Bush Convention CenterFree to inquire

Check your date