Lazo — Tied togetherLazo — Tied together

San Luis Obispo and Atascadero, California › Wedding Videographers › Fox and Plume Photography

Wedding Videographer · Atascadero

Fox and Plume Photography

Check your date

New to LazoAtascadero

Free to inquireRankings never for saleContracts in one thread

About Fox and Plume Photography

Based in Atascadero, Fox and Plume Photography works with couples planning weddings throughout San Luis Obispo and Atascadero, California. The studio sits within easy reach of popular venues including Pavilion on the Lake and Blush & Twine. This profile is free to claim; verified couple reviews — never payments — determine how it ranks.

foxandplumephotography.com

Verified reviews

No reviews yet. Only couples who book Fox and Plume Photography through Lazo can leave one, and it’s the only thing that moves a Lazo Score.

Frequently asked questions

Planning a wedding videographer in San Luis Obispo

How much does a wedding videographer cost in San Luis Obispo?

Wedding films in San Luis Obispo typically run $1,200 to $2,500 for core coverage — usually a highlight film plus ceremony coverage — with premium packages adding full features, drone work, and same-day edits. Confirm film length, delivery time, and music licensing in writing.

Do we really need both a photographer and videographer?

They capture different things: photos are how you'll display the day; film is how you'll relive it — voices, vows, toasts, movement. Many couples who skip video name it their biggest regret; if budget forces a choice, consider a shorter film package over none.

How does Lazo rank wedding videographers in San Luis Obispo?

Rankings come from the Lazo Score — verified reviews weighted for recency — and are never sold. Vendors without verified reviews yet start at the community baseline of 65 and earn their score as verified reviews arrive.

Wedding venues near Fox and Plume Photography

VenueDistance
Pavilion on the Lake1.5 mi
Blush & Twine1.8 mi
Portola Inn2.6 mi

Straight-line distance from Fox and Plume Photography to each venue listed on Lazo.

San Luis Obispo weddings, month by month

Days typically top out between 65° and 85° in January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November, December. The driest months are July, August, September.

MonthHighLowRainGolden hourSunset
Jan65°41°15%4:35 PM5:13 PM
Feb65°42°22%5:10 PM5:45 PM
Mar67°44°15%6:36 PM7:10 PM
Apr69°46°9%7:01 PM7:35 PM
May72°48°4%7:24 PM8:00 PM
Jun75°51°1%7:41 PM8:19 PM
Jul78°54°0%7:40 PM8:17 PM
Aug79°55°0%7:16 PM7:51 PM
Sep80°53°0%6:35 PM7:09 PM
Oct77°50°5%5:52 PM6:27 PM
Nov71°45°8%4:19 PM4:56 PM
Dec65°40°14%4:12 PM4:51 PM

Average highs, lows and the share of days with 0.1″ of rain or more, from NOAA’s 1991–2020 climate normals at San Luis Obispo Airport (2.5 mi from San Luis Obispo). Golden hour begins when the sun is 6° above the horizon; both times are for the 15th of each month in San Luis Obispo.

Getting to San Luis Obispo

Airports
AirportDistanceEst. drive
SBP San Luis County Regional Airport3 mi5 min
SMX Santa Maria Public Airport Captain G Allan Hancock Field28 mi40 min
FAT Fresno Yosemite International Airport117 mi3 hr
Nearby cities
CityDistanceEst. drive
Los Angeles161 mi3 hr 20 min
San Francisco Bay199 mi4 hr 10 min
Sacramento234 mi4 hr 50 min
San Diego267 mi5 hr 30 min

Straight-line distance from central San Luis Obispo; drive times are estimates, not routes. Airports with scheduled passenger service, from OurAirports.

Details

Based in
10710 El Camino Real, Atascadero, CA 93422, USA
Where
Atascadero · 13 miles north of central San Luis Obispo
Listed under
Wedding Videographers · Wedding Photographers
In San Luis Obispo
One of 17 wedding videographers we list
Website
Visit site

Around Atascadero

Nearest venue
Pavilion on the Lake, 1.5 mi
Venues within 10 mi
9 wedding venues
Wedding Videographers nearby
4 within 10
Communities served
Santa Margarita

Distances are straight-line from Fox and Plume Photography; counts come from the businesses and venues Lazo lists around San Luis Obispo.

Before you book a wedding videographer

Couples also looked at

PLANNING YOUR WEDDING?

Create a free wedding website — type your names, watch it come alive.

Browse the templates

Is this your business?

Claim this profile free. Reply to reviews free. Receive verified leads free — forever.

Claim this profile

Fox and Plume PhotographyFree to inquire

Check your date